a woman named wanda leaves an ira nightmare
[…] *   *   *

it is important to note that over 30 jurisdictions have adopted versions of the uniform trust code.

many of those jurisdictions (but not all) have statutory language similar to the language found in the kansas version of the uniform trust code.

for example, the new jersey uniform trust code section 3b:31-39 provides creditor’s claim against settlor:

  1. whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:

(1) during the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors.

(3) after the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor’s right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors, costs of administration of settlor’s estate, the expenses of the settlor’s funeral and disposal of remains, and to a surviving spouse or partner in a civil union and children to the extent the settlor’s probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims, costs, expenses.

*   *   *